Distinguished Professors

Awarded very selectively by the President to those whose accomplishments have brought special renown to USC.

Current Distinguished Professors

Leonard M. Adleman

Distinguished Professor of Computer Science and holder of the Henry Salvatori Chair in Computer Science

Norman Arnheim

Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, and holder of the Ester Dornsife Chair in Biological Sciences

Aimee Bender

Distinguished Professor of English

Barry Boehm

Distinguished Professor of Computer Science and Industrial and Systems Engineering, and holder of the TRW Professorship in Software Engineering

Paula Cannon

Distinguished Professor of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology

P. Daniel Dapkus

Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, and Physics and Astronomy, and holder of the William M. Keck Chair in Engineering

Kelvin J. A. Davies

Distinguished Professor of Gerontology and Biological Sciences, and holder of the James E. Birren Chair in Gerontology

Percival Everett

Distinguished Professor of English

Inderbir Gill

Distinguished Professor of Urology, and holder of the Hanson-White Chair in Medical Research

Dana Goldman

Distinguished Professor of Public Policy, Economics, and Pharmacy and holder of the Leonard D. Schaeffer Director’s Chair of the USC Leonard D. Schaeffer Center for Health Policy and Economics

Midori Goto

Distinguished Professor of Strings and holder of the Jascha Heifetz Chair in Violin

Mark Jonathan Harris

Distinguished Professor of Cinematic Arts

Velina Hasu Houston

Distinguished Professor of Theatre in Dramatic Writing

Jae Jung

Distinguished Professor of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology and Pharmacology and Pharmaceutical Sciences, and holder of the Fletcher Jones Foundation Chair in Molecular Microbiology and Immunology

C.-C. Jay Kuo

Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and holder of the Dean’s Professorship in Electrical Engineering

Edward E. Lawler, III

Distinguished Research Professor of Business

Maja J. Matarić

Distinguished Professor of Computer Science and Pediatrics, and holder of the Chan Soon-Shiong Chair in Computer Science

Manuel Pastor

Distinguished Professor of Sociology and American Studies and Ethnicity, and holder of the Turpanjian Chair in Civil Society and Social Change

M. Hashem Pesaran

Distinguished Professor of Economics, and holder of the John E. Elliott Chair in Economics

Elyn Saks

Distinguished Professor of Law, Psychology, and Psychiatry and the Behavioral Sciences and holder of the Orrin B. Evans Professorship of Law

Scott Soames

Distinguished Professor of Philosophy

Vaughn A. Starnes

Distinguished Professor of Cardiothoracic Surgery, and holder of the H. Russell Smith Foundation Chair for Stem Cell and Cardiovascular Thoracic Research

Arieh Warshel

Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry, and holder of the Dana and David Dornsife Chair in Chemistry

 

Emeritus Distinguished Professors

T. Coraghessan Boyle

Distinguished Professor Emeritus of English and Writer in Residence

Stephen Hartke

Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Composition

Francine Ratner Kaufman

Distinguished Professor Emerita of Pediatrics

Michael M. C. Lai

Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology and Neurology

Morten J. Lauridsen

Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Composition

Alexandra M. Levine

Distinguished Professor Emerita of Medicine

 

Former Distinguished Professors

Warren Bennis

University Professor, Distinguished Professor of Business Administration, and Professor of Management and Organization and Finance and Business Economics

Kingsley Davis

Distinguished Professor of Sociology

Solomon Golomb

University Professor, Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering and Mathematics, and holder of the Andrew and Erna Viterbi Chair in Communications

Jane Goodall

Distinguished Adjunct Professor of Anthropology and Occupational Therapy

Brian Henderson

Distinguished Professor of Preventive Medicine and Neurology, and holder of the Kenneth T. Norris Chair in Cancer Prevention

James Higginbotham

Distinguished Professor of Philosophy and Linguistics and holder of the Linda Hilf Chair in Philosophy

Paul Hochstein

Distinguished Professor of Pharmacy

Rex Ingraham

Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Restorative Dentistry

Peter Jones

Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology and holder of the Mark A., J. Ruth and Stillman F. Sawyer Chair in Cancer Research

Pierre Koenig

Distinguished Professor of Architecture

Jean-Jacques Laffont

John Elliott Distinguished Chair in Economics

Tony Maxworthy

Distinguished Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering and holder of the Smith International Professorship in Mechanical Engineering

Ian Mitroff

Harold Quinton Distinguished Chair in Business Policy and Professor of Management and Organization

George Olah

Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, and holder of the Donald P. and Katherine B. Loker Chair in Organic Chemistry

Shahbudin H. Rahimtoola

Distinguished Professor of Medicine and holder of the George C. Griffith Chair in Cardiolo

Stephen Ryan

Distinguished Professor of Ophthalmology and holder of the Grace and Emery Beardsley Chair in Ophthalmology

Jonathan Samet

Distinguished Professor of Preventive Medicine, and holder of the Flora L. Thornton Chair in Preventive Medicine

Peter Vogt

Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Microbiology

John Weaver

Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geography

Walter Wolf

Distinguished Professor of Pharmaceutical Sciences